BIOGRAPHY OF JOSH HUTCHERSON

BORN: Monday, the12th October, 1992, Union Kentucky, USA

BIRTH NAME: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson

NICKNAME: JHutch

HEIGHT: 5' 7" (1.70 m)

BIOGRAPHY: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12th, 1992, in Union, Kentucky, to Michelle and Chris Hutcherson. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. His mother, Michelle, is a former Delta employee who now assists Josh, and his father, Chris Hutcherson, is an analyst for the EPA. He has many pets, including two dogs, Diesel and Nixon. Beginning from the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to establish a solid अभिनय career for Josh, he and his family moved to Los Angeles when Josh was nine years old and soon after, he repeatedly began landing small अभिनय roles in film and television. He began in the early 2000s, appearing in several minor film and टेलीविज़न roles. In 2002, Josh landed his first अभिनय role in the TV film House Blend (2002) (TV) and later earned a guest spot on the hit टेलीविज़न series, ER (1994). In 2003, he played the lead role in the comedy Miracle Dogs(which was released on Animal Planet), was in Wilder Days, and had a minor role in the well-reviewed, American Splendor. He performed for the motion-capture imagery in 2004's The Polar Express. He gained wider exposure with major roles in the 2005 films Little Manhattan, Zathura, and Kicking and Screaming the 2006 comedy RV, the 2007 family adventure film Firehouse Dog, and the film adaptations of Bridge to Terabithia, and Cirque de Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant. On March 30, 2008, Hutcherson won a Young Artist Award, (for Leading Young Actor).
After years of starring in और youthful roles and films, Josh starred in the critically acclaimed film, The Kids Are All Right (2010), for which he starred alongside Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, and Mark Ruffalo. The film went onto to receive several notable wins and nominations including four Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture. Josh's performance in the film earned him great recognition from critics and acclaimed film directors alike. Hutcherson was also featured on a Celebrity Teens edition of the hit दिखाना एमटीवी Cribs, and is set to portray Robert in the Red Dawn remake and Josh is soon to be seen in what is expected to be his breakout role as Peeta Mellark in one of the most highly anticipated films of 2012, Hunger Games (2012), the film adaptation of the massively best-selling novel written द्वारा Suzanne Collins. With his natural talent and several years of credited अभिनय experience, there is no doubt that Josh will continue to be a thriving and sought after film actor for many years to come.