He loves sweets (especially cakes), and insists that if he does not sit the way he does, his reasoning will drop द्वारा 40%. एल seems to be sort of a loner, and trusts no one (except Watari of course). एल is also a very animated character, his expressions are clearly visible unless he decides not to दिखाना them and doesn’t hide his true self behind a mask, like Light does (well at least personality wise).


Quick Stats
Knowledge: 8/10
Ability to Conceptualize: 10/10
Willingness to Act: 9/10
Motivation : 10/10
Social Life: 1/10
Person Fond of Sweets: 10/10

Personal Data
Real Name: एल Lawliet
Also Known As: L, Ryuuzaki, Erald Coil, Danuve.
Birthdate: October 31, 1979 (Age 24)
Deathdate: November 5, 2004 (Age 25)
Height: 179 cm (5’9’‘)
Weight: 50 kg (110 pounds)
Blood type: unknown
Likes: sweet things
Dislikes: socks
Lifespan: 75231362 (according to ep. 15)
Occupation: Private Detective
Death Note: No
ऐनीमे Seiyuu: Yamaguchi Kappei
Movie Actor: Matsuyama Ken’ichi


एल is a well-reknown detective who takes cases only if they interest him. In Death Note, there are three main detectives: Coil, Danuve, and L. एल later admits that he is all three of the characters, and Watari of course handles all these identities. Interesting enough, under Coil he charges a lot, and under एल he is stubborn in taking interesting cases. In either case, after seeing all the killings, एल puts himself on the case even before Interpol calls him about it. Interpol calls for his service, and एल continues to be on the case. एल has a lot of manpower and money behind him, and from with almost no evidence he cleverly narrows down the suspects.




एल is also quite dangerous because he is not afraid to die at all, while Light values his life quite a lot, as we see even in Volume 1 as Light says he will not do the shinigami eye exchange. एल really is the mirror opposite of Light— though his reasoning capacity is high, it is not that similar. Light and एल come to the answers, but in different ways, and also in different scenarios. All in all, एल is a character that is lovable till death.